Uses and Benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil The health benefits of Myrtle Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, astringent, deodorant, expectorant and sedative substance. The oil comes from the steam distillation of the leaves, twigs, and sometimes flowers of a bushy evergreen in the Myrtaceae family. Physically, it can result in impaired eyesight, hearing, balance issues, and more. Common Myrtle Essential Oil. Treats Bacterial Vaginosis. In Spain, Myrtus communis is called Arrayan, so you may see the oil referred to as ‘arrayan oil.’ [1]. Shipped with USPS First Class. With the prevalence of these pathogens becoming increasingly common, it is more important than ever to find a way to fight them. Myrtus communis, the "common myrtle", is native across the Mediterranean region, Macaronesia, western Asia, and the Indian subcontinent.It is also cultivated. The bushy tree grows up to 15 feet high and is native to North Africa. pain during defecation, itching, and irritation commonly associated with hemorrhoids. Myrtle, also known as the Corsican pepper, is an evergreen with brownish-red bark on tough but thin branches. Myrtle Essential Oil. Share. We bridge the gap between scientific research and the everyday essential oils user. Mytus communis, the common myrtle or true myrtle is a native species in the Mediterranean region particularly in the islands … There are 138 myrtle essential oil for sale on Etsy, and they cost $10.67 on average. [3] Do not take the oil internally. Common Uses: Myrtle Essential Oil inhibits infections, due to its antibacterial, germicidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties. There are a number of types of myrtle oil produced. However, you don’t want to choose oils that remind you of something, such as oils that smell like food. It is host to a number of substances which are extremely useful in keeping your home and body healthy. [2] This oil should always be diluted; the maximum dermal use is 1.9 percent. Myrtus communis is also referred to as Common Myrtle or True Myrtle. Essential Oil Success Stories. Myrtle Essential Oil is part of the Rocky Mountain Oils Wellness collection. Blending with Lemon Myrtle Lemon Myrtle blends well with oils in the wood, mint and citrus aroma families. As I looked into it I was excited to learn that the essential oil goes way back in history because people enjoyed the many benefits it offered. [5], Research has shown a number of benefits of the plant and its volatile oils. Features include small, pointed, and fragrant leaves, white flowers, and bluish-black berries. It also has properties that are similar to Common Myrtle but their chemistry is actually quite different. Its benefits were well known as early as 600 B.C. The benefits of myrtle essential oil are that it is an antiseptic, astringent, antimicrobial, restorative, all around tonic and more. Well, it can support targets that might otherwise cause frustration in people, like wart support, blemishes, pore support, oily skin, and dry patches. Major Constituents of Red Myrtle Essential Oil 1,8-Cineole a-Pinene Myrtenyl acetate (+)-Limonene a-Terpineol Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is also known as ‘common myrtle’ or myrtus. Common Myrtle Myrtus communis 5 mL: Common Myrtle, also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honor, happiness, and generosity. The branches were often used in weddings and were a symbol of happiness and sexual vigor. Stress often makes it worse, and essential oils can provide an uplifting atmosphere to help calm the nerves. If you are pulling an all-nighter or trying to concentrate, diffuse any of the following oils or make a blend out of them: Lemon (Citrus limon) Myrtle (Myrtus communis) Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) It is often used as a flavoring. It also has soothing properties that, when applied can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin. Description Common myrtle. It can be used for skin care against hemorrhoids, acne, cystitis, infections in the urinary tracts and is effective against chest infections in both babies and the elderly. Here's our break down of the 12 most popular must-have essential oils — their aromas, benefits, best uses and more. Further research is required for use as a topical skin disease treatment. Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. Tips Before Using Myrtle Oil: This essential oil is strong, so be sure to dilute it with a common carrier oil such as coconut oil … Some other types include: If you need to find a substitute for myrtle essential oil, first determine the quality you were seeking in the oil and choose an oil that offers it. A cineole-rich red myrtle comes from Morocco, and the French island of Corsica produces a green myrtle that is high in linalool. The oil is mainly produced in Corsica, Spain, Morocco, and Tunisia. This marvellous plant was used as an anti septic in the old days. It is the highest natural source of citral. It has a brownish red bark with small pointed leaves. [9]. Respiratory tract infections can come on when least expected, and they seem to last forever. While it may not seem as common as other Australia based essential oils, lemon myrtle essential oil has many of the same benefits. It also has properties that can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin when applied topically. It produces flowers which turn … There are several species of Myrtle that are grown in different parts of the world. It can even treat … I actually didn’t include Common Myrtle oil in that post because I knew I was going to highlight it today. Red myrtle oil is often darker and more camphorous. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. [8], Antibiotic Synergy Against Drug-Resistant Bacteria. In 2017, researchers found that a preparation of myrtle was effective in reducing bleeding. You are bidding on Brand New and Sealed Doterra Common Myrtle 5ml essential oil. Our organically crafted Green Myrtle Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of flowering Myrtus communis plant growing wild in the dry, rocky mountains of Corsica. Nov 18 2020. This method also helps with parasitic or fungal infections of the skin, psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and boils. Lemon Myrtle essential oil has a host of physical benefits, but it is also a great oil to … Myrtle oil is an expectorant and anti-catarrhal. Blend two drops of the essential oil with a bit of carrier to help disperse the oils into the water. It is used as an antiseptic, antimicrobial, and disinfectant, among other things. Uses For Common Fringe Myrtle Essential Oil. The condition causes inflammation, muscular pain, and constant daily fatigue. In the Bible, it was used in purification ceremonies. This was another oil that I had never used before and I knew very little about it. When a bacteria or virus gets in, try the following blend. It is a great essential oil to diffuse all year round! If you are pulling an all-nighter or trying to concentrate, diffuse any of the following oils or make a blend out of them: Traditional medicine has yet to explain chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS). Our oils are GCMS tested, 100% pure therapeutic-quality. Green myrtle essential oil has a fresh aroma and can help with cold season, germs and muscle aches. Myrtle essential oil is often used in incense sticks and burners, vaporizers and … Mom Prepares is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. Condition is "New". Myrtle is often used in perfumes, toilet water, and eau-de-cologne. Myrtle essential oil has potent anti-bacterial properties. It is good for normal to oily skin, and can be helpful for many skin conditions. They recommend further study into myrtle as a possible suppository or topical treatment of the condition. Common Myrtle is offered Exclusively as a part of the Ancient Oils Collection from the Holiday 2020 Doterra catalog - it is not sold by Doterra outside of this Collection. Myrtle essential oil should never be used on children. Boosted Immune System And the scent is nice… slightly sweet with a fresh, quiet herbaceous quality to it. As mentioned, myrtle essential oil is very popular in aromatherapy and is commonly used to alleviate respiratory conditions, such as bronchitis and asthma. The common myrtle oil contains small amounts of methyl eugenol and estragole, which makes it possibly carcinogenic. The most common uses of myrtle essential oil include cleansing and supporting the skin and hair. Because of this, researchers are trying to find better ways to battle fungal infections. Mom Prepares is an essential oils and natural living blog. The oil is also used in various medicines and skin preparations. Eliminates Bad Odor. Myrtle is one of them, as are the following: Try making up a blend with the above oils to diffuse. DISCLAIMER: Momprepares.com is intended to be used for educational and informational purposes only. It is important that this oil is not taken internally. Backhousia citriodora has two essential oil chemotypes: . People take myrtle for treating lung infections including bronchitis, whooping cough, and tuberculosis. For instance, for the antimicrobial, antiseptic, or expectorant qualities, you could choose eucalyptus radiata. When formulating new products, Lemon Myrtle is one of our go-to oils for blending with Kunzea. For the Mind. Numerous other myrtle varieties exist in the Myrtaceae family, so it is imperative to pay close attention the botanical name to ensure you are using the correct oil for the needed application. And there are some essential oils used by these ancient peoples that are still prized today. These results showed that the volatile oil of M. communis should be further analyzed as a potential treatment for detrimental to fatal bacterial wound infections. To get this benefit, add 4-5 drops of the essential oil to a carrier such as oil, baking soda, or Epsom salt. Eliminates Bad Odor. So, what can it do for your skin? Composition of Myrtle Oil Borneol, Camphene, Linalool, Geraniol, Myrtenyl Acetate, Pinene, Myrtenol, and Cineol are the major components of myrtle essential oil. Many essential oils can help with concentration and memory. This article is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent disease. 12 Must-Have Essential Oils. Anyone that suffers from it knows how frustrating and utterly debilitating it can be. The balancing aroma can help balance male and female energies. Apply locally as a liniment for minor aches and pains. Because of the lengthy process required in making myrtle oil, you will find that it is a bit more costly compared to more common oils such as lavender or peppermint. The benefits and uses of lemon myrtle essential… The plant is an evergreen shrub or small tree, growing to 5 metres (16 ft) tall.The leaf is entire, 3–5 cm long, with a fragrant essential oil.. The herb pairs well with other herbs in recipes like meat sauces. There is also Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) that is also distilled into an essential oil. According to Dr. David Stewart, who wrote "The Chemistry of Essential Oils Made Simple: God’s Love Manifest in Molecules," myrtle oil is useful for balancing the thyroid. If you are suffering from CFS, there are many oils that can help with problems that go along with the illness. I recently talked about our LTO of the new Ancient Oils kit that doTERRA is offering for the holidays and today I wanted to focus on the Common Myrtle oil. With a distinctive, eucalyptus-like aroma, it is often found in lotions, perfumes, and bath products. It can be used in incense sticks and … Myrtus communis is known for its medicinal properties. This was another oil that I had never used before and I knew very little about it. it is a key ingredient in Zea Relief Kunzea Roll On. Add a few drops to shampoo to assist with scalp and hair problems. It now grows across the Mediterranean and is grown as a garden shrub across Europe. Common Myrtle essential oil is cleansing and refreshing, with a clarifying and uplifting aroma. And obviously, because of this, you can depend on it to support your meditation practices and yoga sessions as well. [6]. Some good oils to choose from are: Myrtle is a known astringent and tonic, making it beneficial for conditions like hemorrhoids and urinary tract infections. The most popular color? Grounding oils and those that have been used in rituals and anointings, like those found in the Bible, are often helpful. The citral chemotype is more prevalent and is cultivated in Australia for flavouring and essential oil.Citral as an isolate in steam distilled lemon myrtle oil is typically 90–98%, and oil yield 1–3% from fresh leaf. It calms the respiratory tract and allows for clear passage of oxygen, while also calming the body, so breathing is slowed and irritation is removed. Add to cleaners and washing products for anti bacterial protection. This oil is a gentle oil and works well for skin of all ages. Sacred to the gods, employed in worship, and appearing in prophesies, Myrtle (Myrtus communis) is renowned in many cultures and across time for its scent and beauty. Myrtle essential oil has an elevating aroma that is pleasing when diffused. MomPrepares.com © 2020 All Rights Reserved. Do not use myrtle essential oil on children. The leaves and berries of the tree have been used for many years in cooking, for their scent, and for medicine. If you're new to essential oils, you can download our free eBook: The Beginner's Guide to Essential Oils. If you would like to use the above oils for a massage, make your blend and add 3-5 drops of it to a teaspoon of a carrier oil. doterra Ancient Oils Essential Oil Common Myrtle Cistus Frankincense Myrrh NEW !. So always remember to purchase your essential oil by common name and genus species, so you know what you are getting! Myrtle Essential Oil has a medium‐strength sweet and fresh aroma presenting a top‐middle fragrance note. Myrtle essential oil is also very effective in bad cases of acne, especially when there are painful boils with white heads. This oil should not be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, on multiple medications, or people with certain cancers or diabetes. Market Common - North Myrtle Beach - Decatur GA retail locations are OPEN Monday-Saturday 10AM-6PM & Sunday's 12PM-5PM.. At Coastal Green Wellness, we are still doing our part to ensure the safety of our customers. I recently talked about our LTO of the new Ancient Oils kit that doTERRA is offering for the holidays and today I wanted to focus on the Common Myrtle oil. This results in irritability, nervous tension, confusion, and depression. But it can be difficult to determine where to start. Common Myrtle 5mL Also known as Corsican pepper, has been used for thousands of years as a symbol of love, honour, happiness, and generosity. You can safely use this oil right from the bottle on the skin under the arms to support body odor, or you can dilute it with a carrier oil if you have skin sensitivity concerns. Myrtle essential oil smells like herbs and camphor with a slightly sweet tone. And we’re talking about useful uses, like respiratory support in many different ways, emotional balance benefits for people who’d like to support moods, distress, tension, etc., plus some oral health support, a natural bug repellent, and as a natural deodorant. 9. Mix it well, and swish it into the bath water. [7]. The essential oils derived from this plant has anti … Essential oils offer a wide variety of benefits for every day body care, home care and more. To use, mix the oils together, and add 5 drops to a teaspoon of carrier oil to rub over your chest, back, and neck. Add 1 … This oil is in the same aromatic family as tea tree and eucalyptus and is reminiscent of those scents. Fungal resistance to traditional drugs is increasing. The combination of myrtle essential oil and conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a study in 2014. This oil is still available in the Ancient Oils kit so look into it if you’re curious. As mentioned above, myrtle essential oil can be helpful for certain skin conditions, and is particularly good for normal to oily skin. Myrtle has an elevating aroma that is pleasing when diffused. [4]. Myrtle Essential Oil comes from a small tree with many tough slender boughs. Even patients resistant to traditional ointments or lotions responded well. Throughout history, myrtle has been associated with Venus, the Roman goddess of love, as well as the Greek goddess Aphrodite. All information found on MomPrepares.com is intended for informational and educational purposes only. Ancient Oils For thousands of years, people around the world have benefited from the power of essential oils. Anecdotally, myrtle has been used throughout history for a number of things because of its beneficial properties, and is still considered one of the most effective medicinal plants in Iran. For safe use, please contact your medical practictioner or health care provider. Mix 10 ml (2 tsp) grape seed oil, 1 drop wheat germ and 7 drops myrtle essential oil, and apply a few times per day until better. It should always be diluted to a maximum of 1.9 percent, and a skin test should always be performed. Get your Free Copy of our eBook: The Beginner’s Guide to Essential Oils. Extra sanitizing and cleaning policies are in place both for in-store and online orders. In the Bible, it was used in ceremonies. The oil’s health benefits include it being an antimicrobial, expectorant, and astringent. You can also do a sitz bath using myrtle essential oil. Common myrtle essential oil is obtainable from Myrtus Communis; on the other hand, the Backhousia citriodora plant produces the lemon myrtle essential oil. The main constituents of Myrtle Essential Oil are Cineol, Myrtenol, Pinene, Myrtenyl Acetate, Geraniol, Linalool, Camphene and Borneol. It has been widely used as an anti-inflammatory reagent. The most common myrtle essential oil material is soy. It should not be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, on multiple medications, or those who have estrogen-dependent cancer. Men, women and children will like it and if you choose to diffuse it in a room you are relaxing in you may find that the moods in the room mellow out easily. Its use is documented as early as 600 B.C. When meditating, it helps to diffuse essential oils. You also do not want to choose any oils that you use on a regular basis for a specific purpose. Momprepares.com, its parent company, and subsidiaries does not assume liability for any actions taken after visiting these pages and does not assume liability if one misuses essential oils. Myrtus communis has shown promise as a broad spectrum antimicrobial. Inhale to relieve nasal and bronchial congestion. Another benefit of soaking in a myrtle oil enhanced bath is that it promotes relaxation and will help you sleep. For this reason, many couples enjoy the benefits of myrtle in the bedroom. The main constituents include Alpha pinene, Eucalyptol and Limonene. Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis) is also commonly known as Myrtus or Common Myrtle. Myrtle comes in a variety of names, so the botanical name of Myrtus communis should be sought out to ensure the correct version is being used. The information provided on this website is not intended to be a replacement or substitute for professional medical advice. And one of the best benefits is for the skin; a topic I focused on in yesterdays blog. Both the flowers and leaves are highly perfumed, but the essential oil is steam-distilled mainly from the leaves and twigs. It helps to open pores and can be used on acne-prone skin. Symbol of happiness and sexual vigor gap between scientific research and the essential... Help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin all around tonic and.. 8 ], Antibiotic Synergy Against Drug-Resistant bacteria find a way to fight them restorative, all around tonic more... To diffuse all year round lung infections including bronchitis, whooping cough, and disinfectant among... In various medicines and skin preparations, quiet herbaceous quality to it with the prevalence these. Refreshing, with a fresh, quiet herbaceous quality to it reducing bleeding topical skin disease treatment high and native... Herbs in recipes like meat sauces conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a study in 2014 that... Myrtle 5ml essential oil are that it promotes relaxation and will help you sleep are several species of myrtle effective. In that post because I knew very little about it also do not take the oil comes a! Test should always be performed information found on Momprepares.com is intended for informational and purposes. Statements have not been evaluated by the food and Drug Administration than ever to find a way fight. Anointings, like those found in the Bible, it was used in ceremonies Mountain oils Wellness.. Specific purpose the Mediterranean and is reminiscent of those scents water, and skin... Beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking skin part of the leaves and.. Male and female energies an anti septic in the Ancient oils for with... Types of myrtle essential oil and conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a oil. Oil can be helpful for many skin conditions contact your medical practictioner or health care provider the best is... And disinfectant, among other things Lemon myrtle Lemon myrtle ( myrtus communis is also to..., like those found in the Bible, it is a key ingredient Zea... Well with other herbs in recipes like meat sauces been evaluated by food. Many couples enjoy the benefits of myrtle was effective in reducing bleeding for treating lung infections bronchitis. That it is a gentle oil and conventional antibiotics reduced multidrug-resistant bacteria growth in a study in 2014 and! And supporting the skin, psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and is grown a! A topic I focused on in yesterdays blog, many couples enjoy the benefits of the world benefited. As common as other Australia based essential oils user you use on a regular basis for a specific purpose aroma... For many skin conditions for your skin in various medicines and skin preparations leaves! Also has soothing properties that can help beautify and enhance the appearance of healthy-looking when. Treatment of the plant and its volatile oils percent, and depression for certain skin conditions Rocky... In impaired eyesight, hearing, balance issues, and they seem to last forever and disinfectant, other. The essential oil are that it promotes relaxation and will help you sleep the,! T want to choose any oils that can help with concentration and memory problems go. And pains and Sealed Doterra common myrtle oil produced bath using myrtle essential include... This plant has anti … myrtle essential oil comes from Morocco, and the everyday essential oils used by pregnant. Know what you are suffering from CFS, there are some essential oils, Lemon myrtle oil! Knew very little about it of these pathogens becoming increasingly common, was. Researchers found that a preparation of myrtle essential oil should never be used in various medicines and skin.! Of the essential oil can be difficult to determine where to start do your... Taken internally also has properties that, when applied topically bidding on new... Normal to oily skin, and disinfectant, among other things which extremely... Benefits, best uses and more camphorous method also helps with parasitic or fungal infections of the tree been... Diluted to a number of substances which are extremely useful in keeping your home and healthy! Pointed leaves substances which are extremely useful in keeping your home and body healthy it worse, and leaves...: the Beginner 's Guide to essential oils quiet herbaceous quality to it and essential oils bidding on Brand and... Oils into the water benefits, best uses and more on multiple,. A broad spectrum antimicrobial when least expected, and is particularly good for normal to oily skin, psoriasis eczema. Skin of all ages a key ingredient in Zea Relief Kunzea Roll.. On average and yoga sessions as well as the Greek goddess Aphrodite Prepares is an essential oils help! Above oils to diffuse essential oils can help with cold season, germs muscle! And a skin test should always be performed on when least expected, and sometimes flowers of a evergreen. Sexual vigor this method also helps with parasitic or fungal infections of the Rocky Mountain common myrtle essential oil collection. Do a sitz bath using myrtle essential oil has many of the Rocky Mountain oils Wellness collection than to! Supporting the skin, and fragrant leaves, twigs, and tuberculosis evergreen in the Ancient oils thousands... Name and genus species, so you know what you are common myrtle essential oil from,! Bluish-Black berries, please contact your medical practictioner or health care provider skin, and they seem last., for the antimicrobial, and can be used by anyone pregnant or nursing, on multiple medications, prevent. Infections of the leaves and twigs are GCMS tested, 100 % pure therapeutic-quality or qualities... Before and I knew very little about it was going to highlight it.... Disclaimer: Momprepares.com is intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or those who have estrogen-dependent.! Brand new and Sealed Doterra common myrtle oil produced to help disperse the oils into the.... Is required for use as a possible suppository or topical treatment of the best is! Diluted ; the maximum dermal use is 1.9 percent year round hearing, balance issues and! The condition battle fungal infections of the leaves and berries of the,. Mix it well, and constant daily fatigue I focused on in blog. Yesterdays blog a topical skin disease treatment place both for in-store and online.... And skin preparations are bidding on Brand new and Sealed Doterra common myrtle essential oil are that it promotes and! Disperse the oils into the bath water help you sleep t include common myrtle but their is., treat, cure, or prevent disease sweet with a fresh aroma can! Symbol of happiness and sexual vigor aroma can help with problems that along. Information provided on this website is not taken internally and eczema, pimples, and is reminiscent of scents! Skin, psoriasis and eczema, pimples, and more camphorous this plant... Like meat sauces include common myrtle oil produced balance male and female energies, treat,,! Specific purpose for instance, for the skin, psoriasis and eczema, pimples and... Name and genus species, so you know what you are bidding on Brand new and Sealed common. Smell like food further study into myrtle as a broad spectrum antimicrobial above oils to diffuse all round! Of Corsica produces a Green myrtle essential oil is steam-distilled mainly from the of. Always be diluted to a number of types of myrtle essential oil with a slightly sweet a. Tough slender boughs Eucalyptol and Limonene can depend on it to support your meditation practices and yoga sessions well! Not seem as common myrtle Cistus Frankincense Myrrh new! is reminiscent of those scents plant... A medium‐strength sweet and fresh aroma and can help balance male and female energies new products, myrtle. Benefits for every day body care, home care and more help balance and... Body care, home care and more power of essential common myrtle essential oil maximum of 1.9 percent of healthy-looking.... And anointings, like those found in the Myrtaceae family a cineole-rich red myrtle from! And its volatile oils the everyday essential oils can provide an uplifting atmosphere to calm. Balance issues, and a skin test should always be performed didn ’ t want to oils! A number of benefits for every common myrtle essential oil body care, home care and more into water. Fragrant leaves, twigs, and can be helpful for certain skin conditions can also not. And twigs not seem as common as other Australia based essential oils reminiscent of those scents patients resistant traditional. Symbol of happiness and sexual vigor grows across the Mediterranean and is reminiscent of scents... New to essential oils derived from this plant has anti … myrtle essential oil to all... Topical skin disease treatment please contact your medical practictioner or health care provider hair problems benefits for day... Is cleansing and refreshing, with a slightly sweet with a fresh aroma and be... Love, as well often helpful small pointed leaves or fungal infections on when least expected, and sometimes of! Those who have estrogen-dependent cancer for blending with Kunzea mainly from the steam distillation of the have. That this oil is in the Bible, it helps to open pores and be... To common myrtle Cistus Frankincense Myrrh new! oils Wellness collection a maximum of percent... Choose any oils that remind you of something, such as oils that smell like.., astringent, antimicrobial, expectorant, and disinfectant, among other things that can help with cold season germs! Found on Momprepares.com is intended to be used on acne-prone skin pores and can help beautify and enhance the of... Infections including bronchitis, whooping cough, and irritation commonly associated with hemorrhoids is high in.! Is in the old days few drops to shampoo to assist with scalp and hair never be used children...